HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF SC 3-year Warranty 512e Multi Vendor HDD

SKU
881457-K21
Login for pricing
In Stock: 251 available
2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF SC 3-year Warranty 512e Multi Vendor HDD
More Information
Component for Server/Workstation
SKU 881457-K21
EAN 0190017413396
Manufacturer HPE
Availability In Stock

High Performance Enterprise-Class Drives for High I/O Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are ideal for demanding environments including transaction processing, database applications and high-performance computing (HPC).
Deliever higher performance for enterprise data canter environments.
12G SAS interface for increased performance.
Efficient drives provide power for space-constrained data centers.

Reliable Enterprise-Class Drives for Enterprise and Data Center Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are designed for demanding 24/7 data center environments.
Stable and consistent portfolio of drives offer long life cycles and steady supply.

Do your servers need high-performance enterprise hard drives for both your mission-critical and I/O-intensive applications? HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives offer a high level of performance and reliability for your most demanding application workloads. They help you improve server response times, power more transactions per second, and accelerate data transfer (I/O) speeds. HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are available in 2.5-inch Small Form Factor (SFF). All HPE hard drives pass a rigorous qualification process, which certify that every drive is proven to perform in your HPE server and storage environments. All HPE hard drives also include digitally signed firmware which helps prevent unauthorized access to your data.

What is new supporting point:
Offering 300 GB, 600 GB, 1.2 TB, 1.8 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Offering 1.2 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical TAA Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Hard drive
Component forServer/workstation
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
Bytes per sector512e
Hot-swapYes
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Storage Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Features
TypeHDD
Component forServer/workstation
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
InterfaceSAS
Bytes per sector512e
Hot-swapYes
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Storage Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Form factorSFF
Technical details
Harmonized System (HS) code84717050
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)12.7 cm (5")
Hot-swapYes
Height (imperial)21.9 cm (8.63")
Depth (imperial)25.4 cm (10")
Weight & dimensions
Width127 mm
Weight1.36 kg
Height219.2 mm
Depth254 mm
Weight (imperial)1.36 kg (3 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)127 x 254 x 219.2 mm (5 x 10 x 8.63")
Logistics data
Harmonized System (HS) code84717050
Other features
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)12.7 cm (5")
Height (imperial)21.9 cm (8.63")
Depth (imperial)25.4 cm (10")
Weight (imperial)1.36 kg (3 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)127 x 254 x 219.2 mm (5 x 10 x 8.63")
Compatible productsHPE Storage Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information

You may also be interested in

Compare Products
Product HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF SC 3-year Warranty 512e Multi Vendor HDD
New
HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K... Login for pricing
Origin Storage HDD 8TB 3.5in NearLine SAS in Hot Swap Caddy Origin Storage HDD 8TB 3.5in NearLine... Login for pricing
HPE 765466-B21 internal hard drive 2 TB 7200 RPM 2.5" SAS
Hot Product
HPE 765466-B21 internal hard drive 2 T... Login for pricing
HPE 2TB hot-plug SAS internal hard drive 7200 RPM 2.5" HPE 2TB hot-plug SAS internal hard dri... Login for pricing
DELL XTH17 internal hard drive 900 GB 15000 RPM 2.5" SAS DELL XTH17 internal hard drive 900 GB... Login for pricing
HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF SC 3-year Warranty 512e Multi Vendor HDD
Bestseller
HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K... Login for pricing
SKU
881457-K21
DELL-8TBNLS/7-F21
765466-B21
765873-001
XTH17
881457-B21
Manufacturer
HPE
Origin Storage
HPE
HPE
DELL
HPE
HDD capacity
≈ 2 TB
over 2.5 TB
≈ 2 TB
≈ 2 TB
≈ 750 GB
≈ 2 TB
Interface
SAS
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
HDD speed
10000RPM to 15000RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
15000RPM and more
10000RPM to 15000RPM
Type
HDD
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
HDD size
2.5 "
3.5 "
2.5 "
2.5 "
2.5 "
2.5 "
Component for
Server/workstation
PC
Server/workstation
Server/workstation
Server/workstation
Server/workstation